Franchise opportunities compared
Howard Hanna Real Estate vs Red Barn
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Howard Hanna Real Estate
$45,000 – $258,500
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25Red Barn
$56,465
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Howard Hanna Real Estate
$25,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18Red Barn
Not available
Royalty · Item 6
Howard Hanna Real Estate
3%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19Red Barn
0.25%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Red BarnHoward Hanna Real Estate
Red Barn
Howard Hanna Real Estate
Red Barn
Howard Hanna Real Estate
Red Barn
Howard Hanna Real Estate
Red Barn
System scale & health
Red BarnHoward Hanna Real Estate
Red Barn
Howard Hanna Real Estate
Red Barn
Howard Hanna Real Estate
Red Barn
Howard Hanna Real Estate
Red Barn
Howard Hanna Real Estate
Red Barn
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Red BarnNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Howard Hanna Real Estate vs Red Barn: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Howard Hanna Real Estate or Red Barn?
- Howard Hanna Real Estate: $45,000 – $258,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25); Red Barn: $56,465 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Howard Hanna Real Estate. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Howard Hanna Real Estate and Red Barn royalties compare?
- Howard Hanna Real Estate: 3% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19); Red Barn: 0.25% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Howard Hanna Real Estate or Red Barn?
- Howard Hanna Real Estate: 465 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59); Red Barn: 136 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Howard Hanna Real Estate and Red Barn disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Howard Hanna Real Estate makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Red Barn makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching
Full Howard Hanna Real Estate report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Red Barn report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
