Franchise opportunities compared
Hurricane Grill & Wings vs Jerk King
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Hurricane Grill & Wings figures come from its 2026 FDD and Jerk King figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | HGHurricane Grill & Wings | JKJerk King |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $893,400 – $3,085,600 Estimated initial investment: $893,400 to $3,085,600 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $247,826 Total initial investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $30,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty: 6% of preceding week's Net Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $5.00 Continuing royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $0.00 System advertising fund currently 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 35 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −5 Calculated: 40 at end of 2023 → 35 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.