Franchise opportunities compared
Hurts Donut Company vs TCBY
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Hurts Donut Company and TCBY disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only TCBY has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | HDHurts Donut Company | TTCBY |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $504,000 – $915,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $133,400 – $485,630 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $5,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7% · — 7% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 6% Weekly royalty andbrandfund — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Marketing Royalty — 2% — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 18 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −2 Calculated: 20 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Second $484,217 other Table1 Second Average revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Third $278,334 other Table1 Third Low · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Total $1,495,071 other Table1 Total High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 +57 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Hurts Donut Company vs TCBY: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Hurts Donut Company or TCBY?
- Hurts Donut Company: $504,000 – $915,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); TCBY: $133,400 – $485,630 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for TCBY. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Hurts Donut Company and TCBY royalties compare?
- Hurts Donut Company: 7% · — 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); TCBY: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Hurts Donut Company and TCBY disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Hurts Donut Company makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; TCBY has reviewed Item 19 figures for 60 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.