Franchise opportunities compared

    Hurts Donut Company vs Totally Nutz

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Hurts Donut Company and Totally Nutz disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Totally Nutz has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureHDHurts Donut CompanyTotally Nutz
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $504,000 – $915,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $3,500 – $78,372
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    $69,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    7% · — 7%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    8% · 1 ) — 8%
    ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Marketing Royalty — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    20%
    management, and other technology expenses. Custom Advertising Fee Actual costs plus — 20% — 20%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    18
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    91
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −2
    Calculated: 20 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025
    −6
    Calculated: 97 at end of 2023 → 91 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Manakin Sabot, VA Cart
    3 outlets
    other Table2 Manakin Sabot, VA Cart · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Southtowne Mall , UT Kiosk
    $74,077
    other Table4 Southtowne Mall , UT Kiosk · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chula Vista, CA Cart
    $58,561
    other Table2 Chula Vista, CA Cart · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    +19 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Hurts Donut Company vs Totally Nutz: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Hurts Donut Company or Totally Nutz?
    Hurts Donut Company: $504,000 – $915,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Totally Nutz: $3,500 – $78,372 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Totally Nutz. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Hurts Donut Company and Totally Nutz royalties compare?
    Hurts Donut Company: 7% · — 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Totally Nutz: 8% · 1 ) — 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Hurts Donut Company or Totally Nutz?
    Hurts Donut Company: 18 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); Totally Nutz: 91 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Hurts Donut Company and Totally Nutz disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Hurts Donut Company makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Totally Nutz has reviewed Item 19 figures for 22 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures