Franchise opportunities compared

    Hyatt Place Hotels vs Sonesta ES Suites

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Sonesta ES Suites discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Hyatt Place Hotels: 9, Sonesta ES Suites: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureHPHyatt Place HotelsSESonesta ES Suites
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $23,431,820 – $29,885,898
    Total excluding real estate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39
    $981,907 – $26,400,813
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.00
    Royalty monthly gross rooms revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    $5.00
    Royalty 5% — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1,027
    Field marketing monthly range by service tier
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    347
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91
    73
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +6
    Calculated: 341 at end of 2023 → 347 at end of 2025
    −14
    Calculated: 87 at end of 2023 → 73 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Covered Hotels
    71.2 percent
    other Franchised Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Owned/Managed Covered Hotels
    25 hotels
    other Owned/Managed Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Covered Hotels
    71 percent
    other All Covered Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84
    +6 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Hotels open at least three full years
    49.1 percent
    other Company-Owned Hotels three full years Occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Hotels open at least one full years
    $122
    other Company-Owned Hotels one full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Hotels open at least one full years
    $95
    other Franchised Hotels one full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.