Franchise opportunities compared

    Ifixandrepair vs MN Filing 35568-202603-01

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Ifixandrepair

    $88,200

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    MN Filing 35568-202603-01

    $109,701

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Ifixandrepair

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    MN Filing 35568-202603-01

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Ifixandrepair

    $850

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    MN Filing 35568-202603-01

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only MN Filing 35568-202603-01 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Ifixandrepair

    $88,200
    Multiple retail addendum total low
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    MN Filing 35568-202603-01

    $109,701
    Total initial investment range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Ifixandrepair

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    MN Filing 35568-202603-01

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Ifixandrepair

    $850
    Continuing royalty low
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    MN Filing 35568-202603-01

    7%
    Continuing Franchise Fees
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Ifixandrepair

    1%
    National marketing fund if instituted — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    MN Filing 35568-202603-01

    1.2%
    Advertising Fund percentage — 1.2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Ifixandrepair

    427
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45

    MN Filing 35568-202603-01

    344
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Ifixandrepair

    +246
    Calculated: 181 at end of 2023 → 427 at end of 2025

    MN Filing 35568-202603-01

    +62
    Calculated: 282 at end of 2023 → 344 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Ifixandrepair

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    MN Filing 35568-202603-01

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Ifixandrepair

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MN Filing 35568-202603-01

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Ifixandrepair

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MN Filing 35568-202603-01

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Ifixandrepair

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    MFMN Filing 35568-202603-01
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified franchisees in the third quartile by Gross Revenue
    $396,091
    other gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified franchisees operating 1 location
    $624,483
    other gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified franchisees in the first quartile by Gross Revenue
    $3,529,910
    other gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Ifixandrepair vs MN Filing 35568-202603-01: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Ifixandrepair or MN Filing 35568-202603-01?
    Ifixandrepair: $88,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); MN Filing 35568-202603-01: $109,701 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Ifixandrepair. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Ifixandrepair and MN Filing 35568-202603-01 royalties compare?
    Ifixandrepair: $850 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); MN Filing 35568-202603-01: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Ifixandrepair or MN Filing 35568-202603-01?
    Ifixandrepair: 427 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45); MN Filing 35568-202603-01: 344 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Ifixandrepair and MN Filing 35568-202603-01 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Ifixandrepair makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; MN Filing 35568-202603-01 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching