Franchise opportunities compared
IHOP International House of Pancakes vs Main Squeeze Juice Co.
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- IHOP International House of Pancakes figures come from its 2026 FDD and Main Squeeze Juice Co. figures from its 2022 FDD, so the years differ.
- IHOP International House of Pancakes discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (IHOP International House of Pancakes: 16, Main Squeeze Juice Co.: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | IIIHOP International House of Pancakes | MSMain Squeeze Juice Co. |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $436,482 – $1,090,645 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $382,500 – $574,000 Total estimated initial investment — single Store 2022 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $42,500 2022 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 4.5% Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | 6% Royalty fee 2022 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 3.5% le and ultimate decision. The National Advertising Fees for the Levels are: Level 1: — 3.5% — 3.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | 2% Brand Fund Fee — 2% 2022 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 6,772 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 | 25 Outlets at end of 2021 2022 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −40 Calculated: 6,812 at end of 2023 → 6,772 at end of 2025 | +13 Calculated: 12 at end of 2019 → 25 at end of 2021 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nontraditional Northeast $1,314,151 other Northeast 2025 AnnualizedAvgGrossSales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nontraditional West $1,247,192 other West 2025 AnnualizedAvgGrossSales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nontraditional South $5,946,313 other South 2024 High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 +13 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 15 Franchised Qualifying Stores in 2021 $534,118 other 2021 Gross Sales · 2022 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Qualifying Stores in performance Quartile 4 in 2021 $389,255 other 2021 Gross Sales · 2022 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Qualifying Stores opened in 2019 $643,016 other 2021 Gross Sales · 2022 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +9 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
IHOP International House of Pancakes vs Main Squeeze Juice Co.: common questions
- Which costs less to open, IHOP International House of Pancakes or Main Squeeze Juice Co.?
- IHOP International House of Pancakes: $436,482 – $1,090,645 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Main Squeeze Juice Co.: $382,500 – $574,000 (2022 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Main Squeeze Juice Co.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do IHOP International House of Pancakes and Main Squeeze Juice Co. royalties compare?
- IHOP International House of Pancakes: 4.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19); Main Squeeze Juice Co.: 6% (2022 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, IHOP International House of Pancakes or Main Squeeze Juice Co.?
- IHOP International House of Pancakes: 6,772 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55); Main Squeeze Juice Co.: 25 (2022 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do IHOP International House of Pancakes and Main Squeeze Juice Co. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- IHOP International House of Pancakes has reviewed Item 19 figures for 16 location groups; Main Squeeze Juice Co. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.