Franchise opportunities compared

    IHOP vs M elting Pot Restaurant

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    IHOP

    $380,550 – $4,823,457

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    $1,617,128 – $2,740,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    IHOP

    $15,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    IHOP

    4.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • IHOP discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (IHOP: 31, M elting Pot Restaurant: 10). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    IHOP

    $380,550 – $4,823,457
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    $1,617,128 – $2,740,600
    Total estimated initial investment: $1,617,128–$2,740,600
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    IHOP

    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    IHOP

    4.5%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    5%
    Royalty and Service Fee: 5% of Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    IHOP

    3.5%
    National Advertising Fee rate — 3.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    2.2%
    Brand Development Contribution current: 2.2% of Gross Revenues — 2.2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    IHOP

    5,028
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    89
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    IHOP

    −36
    Calculated: 5,064 at end of 2023 → 5,028 at end of 2025

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    −4
    Calculated: 93 at end of 2023 → 89 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    IHOP

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    IHOP

    1960
    From a verified franchisor listing

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    IHOP

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    M elting Pot Restaurant

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    IHOP
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised IHOP Restaurants in the Northeast U.S. Census Bureau reg…
    $2,176,716
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised IHOP Restaurants in the Midwest U.S. Census Bureau region
    $1,551,817
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised IHOP Restaurants using the freestanding prototype, 2024…
    $1,970,976
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    +28 more groups in the full report
    MEM elting Pot Restaurant
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Restaurants; food and beverage costs as a percentage of yearly gr…
    $21
    other Company-Owned Restaurant food and beverage costs
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned restaurants; fiscal year ended March 31, 2025.
    $21
    other Company-Owned Restaurant food and beverage costs
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Restaurants, Top Half, full 12-month fiscal year ended March 31,…
    $3,357,256
    other Company-Owned Restaurants Top Half
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    IHOP vs M elting Pot Restaurant: common questions

    Which costs less to open, IHOP or M elting Pot Restaurant?
    IHOP: $380,550 – $4,823,457 (2026 FDD · Item 7); M elting Pot Restaurant: $1,617,128 – $2,740,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for IHOP. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do IHOP and M elting Pot Restaurant royalties compare?
    IHOP: 4.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21); M elting Pot Restaurant: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, IHOP or M elting Pot Restaurant?
    IHOP: 5,028 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68); M elting Pot Restaurant: 89 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do IHOP and M elting Pot Restaurant disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    IHOP has reviewed Item 19 figures for 31 location groups; M elting Pot Restaurant has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching