Franchise opportunities compared
Imagine Arts Academy vs Larks LLC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Imagine Arts Academy figures come from its 2026 FDD and Larks LLC figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Imagine Arts Academy discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | IAImagine Arts Academy | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $123,050 – $161,700 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $1,850,000 – $12,375,000 Single unit — Total 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $8.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $7.00 Royalty weeklygross 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2,000 Marketing Fund annual minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $2.00 Brand fundcap weekly 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 29 Outlets at end of 2026 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 | 6 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +8 Calculated: 21 at end of 2024 → 29 at end of 2026 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.