Franchise opportunities compared
Impresa Modular vs Jet-Black
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Impresa Modular discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Jet-Black has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | IMImpresa Modular | JJet-Black |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $138,750 – $897,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $110,072 – $179,022 Jet-Black — TOTAL (one to two Territories): $110,072 $179,022 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $48,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 3% · percent of Gross Sales, but not less than $3,500 per Territory per month Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of gross sales Brand Development Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $10,000 Transfer fee — reopening marketing campaign 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 14 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | 15 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +8 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 14 at end of 2025 | −4 Calculated: 19 at end of 2023 → 15 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2019 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2019 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-Time Reporting Franchised Businesses: 39 Jet-Black businesses and 3 Yellow… $460,279 other All full-time reporting franchised Jet-Black and Yellow Dawg businesses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Jet-Black businesses only, full-time reporting franchised businesses; businesse… 12 businesses other Jet-Black businesses only · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchised Yellow Dawg Striping-only businesses 3 businesses other Yellow Dawg Striping businesses only · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +57 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Impresa Modular vs Jet-Black: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Impresa Modular or Jet-Black?
- Impresa Modular: $138,750 – $897,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Jet-Black: $110,072 – $179,022 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Jet-Black. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Impresa Modular or Jet-Black?
- Impresa Modular: 14 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48); Jet-Black: 15 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Impresa Modular and Jet-Black disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Impresa Modular makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Jet-Black has reviewed Item 19 figures for 60 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.