Franchise opportunities compared
Insulation Commandos vs Jet-Black
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Insulation Commandos: 2, Jet-Black: 60). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Insulation Commandos | JJet-Black |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $220,350 – $514,750 Total Single Territory Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 | $110,072 – $179,022 Jet-Black — TOTAL (one to two Territories): $110,072 $179,022 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $65,000 Item 5 states that the multi-territory Development Fee covers the Initial Franchise Fee. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% or $500/mo min Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $100 Brand Development Fund Contribution — greater of 1% of Gross Sales or $100 per month per Designated Territory; may increase up to 2% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $10,000 Transfer fee — reopening marketing campaign 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 64 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65 | 15 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +63 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 64 at end of 2025 | −4 Calculated: 19 at end of 2023 → 15 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | 2 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 6.1% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65 | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | August 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2023 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (6 locations) — revenue and other measures $430,101 other Total Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Company-owned (1 locations) — revenue $847,479 other Total Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-Time Reporting Franchised Businesses: 39 Jet-Black businesses and 3 Yellow… $460,279 other All full-time reporting franchised Jet-Black and Yellow Dawg businesses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Jet-Black businesses only, full-time reporting franchised businesses; businesse… 12 businesses other Jet-Black businesses only · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-time franchised Yellow Dawg Striping-only businesses 3 businesses other Yellow Dawg Striping businesses only · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 +57 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Insulation Commandos vs Jet-Black: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Insulation Commandos or Jet-Black?
- Insulation Commandos: $220,350 – $514,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23); Jet-Black: $110,072 – $179,022 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Jet-Black. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Insulation Commandos or Jet-Black?
- Insulation Commandos: 64 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65); Jet-Black: 15 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Insulation Commandos and Jet-Black disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Insulation Commandos has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Jet-Black has reviewed Item 19 figures for 60 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
