Franchise opportunities compared

    Intelligent Assistant vs Nextaff

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Intelligent Assistant and Nextaff disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Intelligent Assistant: 4, Nextaff: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureIAIntelligent AssistantNNextaff
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $168,000 – $445,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $4,416 – $662,129
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20
    $24,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    1000%
    Royalty minimum and percent — $1000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    $9.00
    Royalty for following year, prior 12-month gross wages 0 to $3 million
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2,500
    Marketing Fund — $2500
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23
    $100
    Brand Fund minimum weekly contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    41
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    27
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −4
    Calculated: 45 at end of 2022 → 41 at end of 2024
    −6
    Calculated: 33 at end of 2023 → 27 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (7 locations) — other measures — Intelligent Office parent/affiliate franchise owners in Top Third, not Intellig…
    7 owners
    other Intelligent Office owners Top Third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Franchised (7 locations) — other measures — Intelligent Office parent/affiliate franchise owners in Middle Third, not Intel…
    1.3 units
    other Intelligent Office owners Middle Third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Franchised (8 locations) — other measures
    1 units
    other Intelligent Office owners Bottom Third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Units
    2,658 hours/week
    other Traditional top 50% average Hours Billed/week · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Units opened since 2017
    8.43 months
    other Break-even average months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 24 units
    24 units
    other Measurement period units · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.