Franchise opportunities compared
Interstate All Battery Center vs Line-X
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | LLine-X | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $179,200 – $438,000 Total initial investment (range 179200–438000) 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $401,815 – $1,002,652 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (low–high if range) 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $6.00 Royalty — Bedliner Services 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.50 National Marketing Fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $5.00 Marketing Fund increase maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 169 Outlets at end of 2026 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 | 142 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −1 Calculated: 170 at end of 2024 → 169 at end of 2026 | −276 Calculated: 418 at end of 2023 → 142 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.