Franchise opportunities compared
InXpress vs Temporary Wall Systems
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Temporary Wall Systems discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only InXpress has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | InXpress | TWTemporary Wall Systems |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $86,900 – $169,290 TOTAL — range low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $155,444 – $936,444 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $10,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $30 Royalty gross margin — 30% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $8.00 open and operating. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you must still pay the Royalty Fee equal to — 8 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $10,000 Start-up marketing — $10000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $3.00 Program or any other training program. ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Brand Fund Contribution — 2) Currently, — 3 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 54 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −23 Calculated: 77 at end of 2023 → 54 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2001 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operating age 60+ months $1,363,987 other 60+ months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operating age 37 - 60 months $251,696 other 37 - 60 months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operating age 12 - 36 months $5,286 other 12 - 36 months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +89 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
