Franchise opportunities compared
iTRIP vs Keyrenter Property Management
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Keyrenter Property Management discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (iTRIP: 5, Keyrenter Property Management: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | IiTRIP | Keyrenter Property Management |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $119,400 – $153,000 Total estimated initial investment: $119,400–$153,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29 | $97,250 – $244,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 Royalty rate minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $7.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 iTrip Brand Fund Contribution maximum rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $3.00 Brand Development Fund rate maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 106 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72 | 76 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −9 Calculated: 115 at end of 2023 → 106 at end of 2025 | +21 Calculated: 55 at end of 2023 → 76 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Representative Franchisees; 82 franchisees total across all groups $239,537,605 other All Representative Franchisees total rental revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative Franchisees Operating within a Single Territory; 82 franchisees… $173,239,430 other Representative Franchisees Operating within a Single Territory total rental revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Representative Franchisees Operating within Two Territories Each; 82 franchisee… 23 territories other Representative Franchisees Operating within Two Territories Each territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — For Table 1, 55 franchised and 1 affiliate locations open and operated all 12 m… $392,199 other Annual Gross Revenue median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — For Table 1, 55 franchised and 1 affiliate locations open and operated all 12 m… $650,633 other Annual Gross Revenue average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — For Table 1, 55 franchised and 1 affiliate locations open and operated all 12 m… $1,228,310 other Annual Gross Revenue average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +9 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
