Franchise opportunities compared

    Jamba vs Pure Green

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Jamba

    $249,025 – $1,811,400

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Pure Green

    $177,450 – $493,900

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Jamba

    Not available

    Pure Green

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Jamba

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30

    Pure Green

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Jamba discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Jamba: 16, Pure Green: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Jamba

    $249,025 – $1,811,400
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Pure Green

    $177,450 – $493,900
    Single storefront total initial investment — lower estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Jamba

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Pure Green

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Jamba

    6%
    Royalty Fee 6% — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30

    Pure Green

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Jamba

    3%
    Advertising Contribution — 3% — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Pure Green

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Jamba

    710
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90

    Pure Green

    69
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Jamba

    −24
    Calculated: 734 at end of 2023 → 710 at end of 2025

    Pure Green

    +37
    Calculated: 32 at end of 2023 → 69 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Jamba

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Pure Green

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Jamba

    1994
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Pure Green

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Jamba

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Pure Green

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Jamba
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Stores with a Drive-Thru Top Quartile
    $1,242,645
    other Jamba Traditional Stores with a Drive-Thru
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Stores without a Drive-Thru Top Quartile
    47 stores
    other Jamba Traditional Stores without a Drive-Thru
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Stores without a Drive-Thru 2nd Quartile
    $709,493
    other Jamba Traditional Stores without a Drive-Thru
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    +13 more groups in the full report
    Pure Green
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile of Pure Green franchise outlets open for the full 2025 calendar ye…
    9 units
    other Top Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 35 full-calendar-year franchise outlets, grouped in quartiles; 2 nd Quartile
    4 units
    other 2 nd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 35 full-calendar-year franchise outlets, grouped in quartiles; 3 rd Quartile
    $489,530
    other 3 rd Quartile
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Jamba vs Pure Green: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Jamba or Pure Green?
    Jamba: $249,025 – $1,811,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Pure Green: $177,450 – $493,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pure Green. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Jamba or Pure Green?
    Jamba: 710 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90); Pure Green: 69 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Jamba and Pure Green disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Jamba has reviewed Item 19 figures for 16 location groups; Pure Green has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching