Franchise opportunities compared

    Jamba vs Wild Bill S Soda

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Jamba

    $249,025 – $1,811,400

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Wild Bill S Soda

    $155,800 – $214,700

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Jamba

    Not available

    Wild Bill S Soda

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Jamba

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30

    Wild Bill S Soda

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Jamba discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Jamba has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Jamba

    $249,025 – $1,811,400
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Wild Bill S Soda

    $155,800 – $214,700
    Total Initial Investment: $155,800 to $214,700
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Jamba

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Wild Bill S Soda

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Jamba

    6%
    Royalty Fee 6% — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30

    Wild Bill S Soda

    5%
    Royalty maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Jamba

    3%
    Advertising Contribution — 3% — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Wild Bill S Soda

    $2,000
    Brand Development Fund per stand annually
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Jamba

    710
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90

    Wild Bill S Soda

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Jamba

    −24
    Calculated: 734 at end of 2023 → 710 at end of 2025

    Wild Bill S Soda

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Jamba

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Wild Bill S Soda

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Jamba

    1994
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Wild Bill S Soda

    2014
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Jamba

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Wild Bill S Soda

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Jamba
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Stores with a Drive-Thru Top Quartile
    $1,242,645
    other Jamba Traditional Stores with a Drive-Thru
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Stores without a Drive-Thru Top Quartile
    47 stores
    other Jamba Traditional Stores without a Drive-Thru
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Stores without a Drive-Thru 2nd Quartile
    $709,493
    other Jamba Traditional Stores without a Drive-Thru
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    +13 more groups in the full report
    Wild Bill S Soda

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Jamba vs Wild Bill S Soda: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Jamba or Wild Bill S Soda?
    Jamba: $249,025 – $1,811,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Wild Bill S Soda: $155,800 – $214,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Wild Bill S Soda. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Jamba and Wild Bill S Soda royalties compare?
    Jamba: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30); Wild Bill S Soda: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Jamba and Wild Bill S Soda disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Jamba has reviewed Item 19 figures for 16 location groups; Wild Bill S Soda has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching