Franchise opportunities compared
Jani-King International, Inc. vs Mastercare
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Jani-King International, Inc.
$10,500 – $223,050
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22Mastercare
$125,800 – $223,450
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Jani-King International, Inc.
Not available
Mastercare
$45,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12Royalty · Item 6
Jani-King International, Inc.
10% · percent of monthly Gross Revenue; subject to $100 minimum for first 12 months and $500 minimum thereafter
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15Mastercare
5%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Jani-King International, Inc.
MastercareJani-King International, Inc.
Mastercare
Jani-King International, Inc.
Mastercare
Jani-King International, Inc.
Mastercare
Jani-King International, Inc.
Mastercare
System scale & health
Jani-King International, Inc.
MastercareJani-King International, Inc.
Mastercare
Jani-King International, Inc.
Mastercare
Jani-King International, Inc.
Mastercare
Jani-King International, Inc.
Mastercare
Jani-King International, Inc.
Mastercare
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Jani-King International, Inc.Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
MastercareNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Jani-King International, Inc. vs Mastercare: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Jani-King International, Inc. or Mastercare?
- Jani-King International, Inc.: $10,500 – $223,050 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); Mastercare: $125,800 – $223,450 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Jani-King International, Inc.. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Jani-King International, Inc. and Mastercare royalties compare?
- Jani-King International, Inc.: 10% · percent of monthly Gross Revenue; subject to $100 minimum for first 12 months and $500 minimum thereafter (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Mastercare: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Jani-King International, Inc. or Mastercare?
- Jani-King International, Inc.: 4,872 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48); Mastercare: 5 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Jani-King International, Inc. and Mastercare disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Jani-King International, Inc. makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Mastercare makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Jani-King International, Inc. report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Mastercare report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure



