Franchise opportunities compared
Jerk King vs Jollibee
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Jerk King figures come from its 2025 FDD and Jollibee figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Jollibee discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Jollibee has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | JKJerk King | JJollibee |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $247,826 Total initial investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $1,614,568 – $2,964,092 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $30,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Continuing royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $5.00 Royalty: 5% of Gross Sales, paid weekly on Gross Sales for the prior week 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.00 System advertising fund currently 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $4.00 Marketing Fund Contribution: 4% of Gross Sales, subject to change 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Reporting Locations operated at Free-Standing Premises; affiliate-owned an… 19 units other Free-Standing · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Reporting Locations operated at In-Line Premises; affiliate-owned and fran… $5,074,194 other In-Line · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.