Franchise opportunities compared
Jets America vs Jollibee
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Jets America and Jollibee disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Jollibee has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | JAJets America | JJollibee |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $627,500 – $843,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $1,614,568 – $2,964,092 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $12 Royalty rate on Acquired Inventory 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $5.00 Royalty: 5% of Gross Sales, paid weekly on Gross Sales for the prior week 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 General advertising fund maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $4.00 Marketing Fund Contribution: 4% of Gross Sales, subject to change 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 474 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +52 Calculated: 422 at end of 2023 → 474 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Reporting Locations operated at Free-Standing Premises; affiliate-owned an… 19 units other Free-Standing · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Reporting Locations operated at In-Line Premises; affiliate-owned and fran… $5,074,194 other In-Line · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.