Franchise opportunities compared

    JETSET Pilates vs MN Filing 35974-202604-07

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    JETSET Pilates

    $543,440 – $752,375

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    MN Filing 35974-202604-07

    $431,425 – $756,035

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    JETSET Pilates

    $60,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    MN Filing 35974-202604-07

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    JETSET Pilates

    Greater of 7.5% of monthly Gross Revenues or $1,000, pro-rated weekly

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    MN Filing 35974-202604-07

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • JETSET Pilates figures come from its 2025 FDD and MN Filing 35974-202604-07 figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (JETSET Pilates: 3, MN Filing 35974-202604-07: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    JETSET Pilates

    $543,440 – $752,375
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    MN Filing 35974-202604-07

    $431,425 – $756,035
    Total estimated initial investment: $431,425–$756,035
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    JETSET Pilates

    $60,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    MN Filing 35974-202604-07

    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    JETSET Pilates

    Greater of 7.5% of monthly Gross Revenues or $1,000, pro-rated weekly
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    MN Filing 35974-202604-07

    7%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    JETSET Pilates

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    MN Filing 35974-202604-07

    2%
    Marketing Fund Fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    JETSET Pilates

    40
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68

    MN Filing 35974-202604-07

    73
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    JETSET Pilates

    +33
    Calculated: 7 at end of 2023 → 40 at end of 2025

    MN Filing 35974-202604-07

    +48
    Calculated: 25 at end of 2023 → 73 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    JETSET Pilates

    0
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2023 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68

    MN Filing 35974-202604-07

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    JETSET Pilates

    2022
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    MN Filing 35974-202604-07

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    JETSET Pilates

    2010 (first studio opened)
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    MN Filing 35974-202604-07

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    JETSET Pilates
    Franchised (13 locations) — other measures and operating income
    $737,239
    other Total Income
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Franchised locations — revenue
    $23,129 – $113,134
    range Total Pre-Sales Revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Franchised and company-owned (34 locations) — revenue
    $52,650 – $169,386
    range Revenue Ramp Month 12
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    MFMN Filing 35974-202604-07
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 38 BODYBAR Pilates Studios open throughout January 1–December 31, 2025 and not…
    47 percent
    other Table 2.1 Revenue per Member per Month
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 38 BODYBAR Pilates Studios open throughout the January 1–December 31, 2025 Meas…
    11 percent
    other Credit Packages average share of Total Income: 11.0%
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 38 BODYBAR Pilates Studios open for all of January 1–December 31, 2025 and not…
    53 percent
    other Table 1.1 Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    JETSET Pilates vs MN Filing 35974-202604-07: common questions

    Which costs less to open, JETSET Pilates or MN Filing 35974-202604-07?
    JETSET Pilates: $543,440 – $752,375 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); MN Filing 35974-202604-07: $431,425 – $756,035 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35974-202604-07. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do JETSET Pilates and MN Filing 35974-202604-07 royalties compare?
    JETSET Pilates: Greater of 7.5% of monthly Gross Revenues or $1,000, pro-rated weekly (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); MN Filing 35974-202604-07: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, JETSET Pilates or MN Filing 35974-202604-07?
    JETSET Pilates: 40 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68); MN Filing 35974-202604-07: 73 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do JETSET Pilates and MN Filing 35974-202604-07 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    JETSET Pilates has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; MN Filing 35974-202604-07 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching