Franchise opportunities compared

    Jl Beers vs Tim Ho Wan

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Jl Beers figures come from its 2026 FDD and Tim Ho Wan figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Jl Beers discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Jl Beers has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureJl BeersTim Ho Wan
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $1,223,000 – $3,308,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $3,195,009 – $3,825,209
    Total estimated initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $50
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    $110,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $4.00
    Royalty Fee — 4% of Net Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    $3.00
    Monthly royalty — payable in SGD
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    10
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32
    6
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +0
    Calculated: 10 at end of 2023 → 10 at end of 2025
    +0
    Calculated: 6 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    50 percent
    other Table A restaurants meeting or exceeding average Net Sales for calendar year 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.