Franchise opportunities compared

    Joe Homebuyer vs New Again Houses

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Joe Homebuyer figures come from its 2025 FDD and New Again Houses figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • New Again Houses discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Joe Homebuyer has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureJHJoe HomebuyerNANew Again Houses
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $131,200 – $444,500
    Total investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    $123,700 – $216,200
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $2.25
    Transaction royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $200
    National Advertising Fee, current
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    64
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
    54
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +3
    Calculated: 61 at end of 2022 → 64 at end of 2024
    +8
    Calculated: 46 at end of 2023 → 54 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise outlets
    49 outlets
    other Excluded outlets · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 39 reporting franchise outlets
    $2,605,112
    other High net sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 39 franchise outlets plus one Utah affiliate
    $558,573
    other net sales including Utah affiliate · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +1 more groups in the full report
    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.