Franchise opportunities compared

    Joe Homebuyer vs NextHome, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Joe Homebuyer

    $131,200 – $444,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    NextHome, Inc.

    $16,750 – $221,595

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Joe Homebuyer

    $50,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    NextHome, Inc.

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Joe Homebuyer

    Not available

    NextHome, Inc.

    $200

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Joe Homebuyer figures come from its 2025 FDD and NextHome, Inc. figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • NextHome, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Joe Homebuyer has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Joe Homebuyer

    $131,200 – $444,500
    Total investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25

    NextHome, Inc.

    $16,750 – $221,595
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Joe Homebuyer

    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9

    NextHome, Inc.

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Joe Homebuyer

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    NextHome, Inc.

    $200
    Non-Team Member monthly royalty 5-year
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Joe Homebuyer

    $200
    National Advertising Fee, current
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    NextHome, Inc.

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Joe Homebuyer

    64
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60

    NextHome, Inc.

    587
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Joe Homebuyer

    +3
    Calculated: 61 at end of 2022 → 64 at end of 2024

    NextHome, Inc.

    −15
    Calculated: 602 at end of 2023 → 587 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Joe Homebuyer

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    NextHome, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Joe Homebuyer

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    NextHome, Inc.

    2014
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Joe Homebuyer

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    NextHome, Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    JHJoe Homebuyer
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise outlets
    49 outlets
    other Excluded outlets
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 39 reporting franchise outlets
    $2,605,112
    other High net sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 39 franchise outlets plus one Utah affiliate
    $558,573
    other net sales including Utah affiliate
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +1 more groups in the full report
    NextHome, Inc.

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Joe Homebuyer vs NextHome, Inc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Joe Homebuyer or NextHome, Inc.?
    Joe Homebuyer: $131,200 – $444,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25); NextHome, Inc.: $16,750 – $221,595 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for NextHome, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Joe Homebuyer or NextHome, Inc.?
    Joe Homebuyer: 64 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60); NextHome, Inc.: 587 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Joe Homebuyer and NextHome, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Joe Homebuyer has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; NextHome, Inc. makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching