Franchise opportunities compared
Jollibee vs Kiosk
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Jollibee and Kiosk disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Jollibee has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | JJollibee | KKiosk |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,614,568 – $2,964,092 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $3,250 – $109,055 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty: 5% of Gross Sales, paid weekly on Gross Sales for the prior week 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 4% Marketing Fund Contribution: 4% of Gross Sales, subject to change — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 3% Marketing Fund Fee maximum — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 14 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +14 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 14 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Reporting Locations operated at Free-Standing Premises; affiliate-owned an… 19 units other Free-Standing · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Reporting Locations operated at In-Line Premises; affiliate-owned and fran… $5,074,194 other In-Line · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Jollibee vs Kiosk: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Jollibee or Kiosk?
- Jollibee: $1,614,568 – $2,964,092 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Kiosk: $3,250 – $109,055 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Kiosk. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do Jollibee and Kiosk disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Jollibee has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Kiosk makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.