Franchise opportunities compared
Journey Payroll & HR vs MN Filing 36383-202604-01
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Journey Payroll & HR figures come from its 2025 FDD and MN Filing 36383-202604-01 figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Journey Payroll & HR discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only MN Filing 36383-202604-01 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MN Filing 36383-202604-01 | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $38,575 – $82,375 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $48,200 – $89,700 Total initial investment: $48,200 - $89,700 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $30,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 10% Royalty fee: 10% of Gross Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2.25% National Advertising — 2.25% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 3% Advertising fee: 3% of prior month Gross Revenues — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 11 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 | 16 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 7 at end of 2022 → 11 at end of 2024 | +12 Calculated: 4 at end of 2023 → 16 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two franchised Ledgers outlets in operation for three or more years throughout… 1 offices other Number of Offices Below Average: 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Two franchised Ledgers outlets in operation for three or more years throughout… 50 percent other Percentage of Offices Above Average: 50 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
