Franchise opportunities compared
JPAR Real Estate vs Real Estate Brokerage Business
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
JPAR Real Estate
$26,780 – $267,300
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21Real Estate Brokerage Business
$65,500 – $205,000
2025 FDD · Item 7Initial franchise fee · Item 5
JPAR Real Estate
Not available
Real Estate Brokerage Business
Not available
Royalty · Item 6
JPAR Real Estate
Not available
Real Estate Brokerage Business
$12
2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10Before you compare
- JPAR Real Estate figures come from its 2026 FDD and Real Estate Brokerage Business figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Real Estate Brokerage Business discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
JPAR Real Estate
Real Estate Brokerage Business
JPAR Real Estate
Real Estate Brokerage Business
JPAR Real Estate
Real Estate Brokerage Business
JPAR Real Estate
Real Estate Brokerage Business
System scale & health
JPAR Real Estate
Real Estate Brokerage Business
JPAR Real Estate
Real Estate Brokerage Business
JPAR Real Estate
Real Estate Brokerage Business
JPAR Real Estate
Real Estate Brokerage Business
JPAR Real Estate
Real Estate Brokerage Business
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
JPAR Real Estate vs Real Estate Brokerage Business: common questions
- Which costs less to open, JPAR Real Estate or Real Estate Brokerage Business?
- JPAR Real Estate: $26,780 – $267,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Real Estate Brokerage Business: $65,500 – $205,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for JPAR Real Estate. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, JPAR Real Estate or Real Estate Brokerage Business?
- JPAR Real Estate: 39 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50); Real Estate Brokerage Business: 262 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do JPAR Real Estate and Real Estate Brokerage Business disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- JPAR Real Estate makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Real Estate Brokerage Business makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching
Full JPAR Real Estate report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full Real Estate Brokerage Business report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
