Franchise opportunities compared

    Kid to Kid vs Scout Mollys

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Kid to Kid discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Kid to Kid: 15, Scout Mollys: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureKid to KidSMScout Mollys
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $10 – $357,515
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $319,000 – $388,000
    Single-unit Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.00
    Royalty gross sales monthly
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $7.00
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $0.50
    Marketing fund gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $1.00
    Brand Development Fund contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    19
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    −3
    Calculated: 22 at end of 2023 → 19 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (69 locations) — other measures
    69 stores
    other franchised all disclosed sample size; financial chart glyphs unreadable · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Franchised (17 locations) — other measures — franchised second quartile
    17 stores
    other franchised second quartile disclosed sample size; financial chart glyphs unreadable · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Franchised (18 locations) — other measures
    18 stores
    other franchised fourth quartile disclosed sample size; financial chart glyphs unreadable · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    +12 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Scout & Molly's Top third gross-sales group
    $1,198,371
    other Top third average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Scout & Molly's Middle third gross-sales group
    $844,427
    other Middle third average Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Scout & Molly's Bottom third gross-sales group
    $266,177
    other Bottom third average Gross Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.