Franchise opportunities compared

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care vs Mindchamps International Preschool

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Mindchamps International Preschool discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureKiddie Academy Educational Child CareMIMindchamps International Preschool
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $1,909,500 – $4,041,500
    Total estimated cost for prototypical restaurant
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 36 · printed p. 03
    $726,230 – $6,183,656
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 22 · printed p. 03
    $100,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5% · percentage of Gross Sales
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 · printed p. 03
    $9.00
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    5% of percentage of gross sales
    Marketing fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 · printed p. 03
    $20,000
    Initial marketing fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    2,136
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85 · printed p. 03
    0
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −49
    Calculated: 2,185 at end of 2023 → 2,136 at end of 2025
    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2019
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,671,505
    mean Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 · printed p. 03
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.