Franchise opportunities compared

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care vs N Zone Sports

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    $1,909,500 – $4,041,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 36 · printed p. 03

    N Zone Sports

    $54,400

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 22 · printed p. 03

    N Zone Sports

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    5% · percentage of Gross Sales

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 · printed p. 03

    N Zone Sports

    8%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care: 1, N Zone Sports: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    $1,909,500 – $4,041,500
    Total estimated cost for prototypical restaurant
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 36 · printed p. 03

    N Zone Sports

    $54,400
    Total initial investment: $54,400 to $97,450
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 22 · printed p. 03

    N Zone Sports

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    5% · percentage of Gross Sales
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 · printed p. 03

    N Zone Sports

    8%
    Royalty rate: 8% of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    5% of percentage of gross sales
    Marketing fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 · printed p. 03

    N Zone Sports

    $50
    Advertising Fund minimum: $50 per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    2,136
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85 · printed p. 03

    N Zone Sports

    78
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    −49
    Calculated: 2,185 at end of 2023 → 2,136 at end of 2025

    N Zone Sports

    +37
    Calculated: 41 at end of 2023 → 78 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    N Zone Sports

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    2019
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    N Zone Sports

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care

    2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    N Zone Sports

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,671,505
    mean Gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 · printed p. 03
    NZN Zone Sports
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — N Zone Sports franchised outlets that operated both N Zone Leagues and N Zone J…
    $80,552
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — N Zone Sports franchised outlets that operated both N Zone Leagues and N Zone J…
    $96,611
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — N Zone Sports franchised outlets that operated both N Zone Leagues and N Zone J…
    $233,461
    other Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care vs N Zone Sports: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care or N Zone Sports?
    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care: $1,909,500 – $4,041,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 36 · printed p. 03); N Zone Sports: $54,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for N Zone Sports. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care and N Zone Sports royalties compare?
    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care: 5% · percentage of Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 · printed p. 03); N Zone Sports: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care or N Zone Sports?
    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care: 2,136 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85 · printed p. 03); N Zone Sports: 78 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care and N Zone Sports disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Kiddie Academy Educational Child Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; N Zone Sports has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching