Franchise opportunities compared

    Knights Inn vs MN Filing 35763-202604-11

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Knights Inn and MN Filing 35763-202604-11 disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureKnights InnMFMN Filing 35763-202604-11
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $188,996 – $10,930,076
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $134,195 – $2,611,995
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $25
    Royalty portion of fixed monthly fee per room
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $45
    Brand fee — $45 per room monthly; $1,800 minimum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    $15
    Marketing portion of fixed monthly fee per room
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    127
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
    191
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −19
    Calculated: 146 at end of 2023 → 127 at end of 2025
    −12
    Calculated: 203 at end of 2023 → 191 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Knights Inn vs MN Filing 35763-202604-11: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Knights Inn or MN Filing 35763-202604-11?
    Knights Inn: $188,996 – $10,930,076 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 35763-202604-11: $134,195 – $2,611,995 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35763-202604-11. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Knights Inn or MN Filing 35763-202604-11?
    Knights Inn: 127 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59); MN Filing 35763-202604-11: 191 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Knights Inn and MN Filing 35763-202604-11 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Knights Inn makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; MN Filing 35763-202604-11 makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures