Franchise opportunities compared
Knights Inn vs stayAPT Suites
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Knights Inn and stayAPT Suites disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only stayAPT Suites has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | SSstayAPT Suites | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $188,996 – $10,930,076 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $7,880,000 – $23,637,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $2,500 Royalty fee — greater of $2500 per month or 5% of Gross Room Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $45 Brand fee — $45 per room monthly; $1,800 minimum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 | $3.00 Marketing — maximum 3% of Gross Room Revenues per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 127 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 | 40 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 72 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −19 Calculated: 146 at end of 2023 → 127 at end of 2025 | +23 Calculated: 17 at end of 2023 → 40 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Established Hotels 93.9 index other All Established Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Established Company- Owned Hotels 16 hotels other Established Company- Owned Hotels sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Established Franchised Hotels 85.4 percent other Established Franchised Hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 +8 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.