Franchise opportunities compared
Knockouts vs Lemon Tree Development LLC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Knockouts: 2, Lemon Tree Development LLC: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | KKnockouts | Lemon Tree Development LLC |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $224,250 – $423,800 Total Initial Investment range 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $184,794 – $277,939 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | Greater of $75 and 6% of Gross Revenue Continuing Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 4 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Brand Development Fee — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $135/wk Brand Fund Contribution — per week 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 4 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 56 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 | 48 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +3 Calculated: 53 at end of 2023 → 56 at end of 2025 | +2 Calculated: 46 at end of 2023 → 48 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | December 2009 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2009 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Knockouts company-owned Salon 1 in central Texas $228,934 other Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Salon 2 $40,922 other Operating Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 | Franchised (34 salons) — other measures and revenue $269,803 median Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Knockouts vs Lemon Tree Development LLC: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Knockouts or Lemon Tree Development LLC?
- Knockouts: $224,250 – $423,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Lemon Tree Development LLC: $184,794 – $277,939 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Lemon Tree Development LLC. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Knockouts and Lemon Tree Development LLC royalties compare?
- Knockouts: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Lemon Tree Development LLC: Greater of $75 and 6% of Gross Revenue (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 4). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Knockouts or Lemon Tree Development LLC?
- Knockouts: 56 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); Lemon Tree Development LLC: 48 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Knockouts and Lemon Tree Development LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Knockouts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Lemon Tree Development LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
