Franchise opportunities compared

    Kona Ice Business(es) vs U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $114,730 – $228,601

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt

    $418,500 – $685,920

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $15,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt

    $25,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $3,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Kona Ice Business(es) figures come from its 2026 FDD and U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $114,730 – $228,601
    Total estimated initial investment range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27

    U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt

    $418,500 – $685,920
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt

    $25,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $3,000
    Royalty — years one and two
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt

    6%
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    $1,000
    Brand Fund contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt

    $6,000
    Co-branding fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    1,933
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59

    U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt

    57
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    +263
    Calculated: 1,670 at end of 2023 → 1,933 at end of 2025

    U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt

    −7
    Calculated: 64 at end of 2022 → 57 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Kona Ice Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    KIKona Ice Business(es)

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    UFU-Swirl Frozen Yogurt
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50% of qualifying franchised locations, open more than 12 months as of D…
    $303,561
    other Bottom 50% of locations
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50% of Yogurtini-branded franchised locations open more than 12 months as o…
    $831,608
    other Top 50% Yogurtini branded locations
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50% of Yogurtini-branded franchised locations open more than 12 months a…
    $438,019
    other Bottom 50% Yogurtini branded locations
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Kona Ice Business(es) vs U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Kona Ice Business(es) or U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt?
    Kona Ice Business(es): $114,730 – $228,601 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27); U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt: $418,500 – $685,920 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Kona Ice Business(es). At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Kona Ice Business(es) and U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt royalties compare?
    Kona Ice Business(es): $3,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Kona Ice Business(es) or U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt?
    Kona Ice Business(es): 1,933 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59); U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt: 57 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Kona Ice Business(es) and U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Kona Ice Business(es) has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; U-Swirl Frozen Yogurt has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching