Franchise opportunities compared
Launch Family Entertainment vs MN Filing 35365-202602-07
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- MN Filing 35365-202602-07 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Launch Family Entertainment has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | MFMN Filing 35365-202602-07 | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $3,141,548 – $6,232,089 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $339,743 – $809,442 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $75,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Weekly royalty gross receipts 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 6% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Weekly brand fund — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 2% Brand Development Fund — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 58 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 | 3 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 54 at end of 2023 → 58 at end of 2025 | +3 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 3 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting revenue locations $986,545 other Lowest gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Self-reporting cost locations8Adventure2FEC 10 percent other Insurance · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Self-reporting EBITDA8Adventure2FEC 28 percent other Reported EBITDA · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 +2 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Launch Family Entertainment vs MN Filing 35365-202602-07: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Launch Family Entertainment or MN Filing 35365-202602-07?
- Launch Family Entertainment: $3,141,548 – $6,232,089 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); MN Filing 35365-202602-07: $339,743 – $809,442 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35365-202602-07. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Launch Family Entertainment and MN Filing 35365-202602-07 royalties compare?
- Launch Family Entertainment: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); MN Filing 35365-202602-07: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Launch Family Entertainment or MN Filing 35365-202602-07?
- Launch Family Entertainment: 58 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61); MN Filing 35365-202602-07: 3 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Launch Family Entertainment and MN Filing 35365-202602-07 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Launch Family Entertainment has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; MN Filing 35365-202602-07 makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.