Franchise opportunities compared
Launch Family Entertainment vs Tee Box
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Launch Family Entertainment has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | ||
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $3,141,548 – $6,232,089 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $730,000 $ 7 , 5 00 - $ 15 ,000 As incurred As negotiated Suppliers, employees, etc. TOTAL 15 — 730000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $75,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Weekly royalty gross receipts 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $500 pensate for lost royalties and is not our only remedy. De - identification Fee 1, 5,6 — 500 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Weekly brand fund — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 2.5% funds transfer or automatic withdrawal program as developed . Marketing Fund Fee* 1,2 — 2.5 — 2.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 58 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 | 12 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 54 at end of 2023 → 58 at end of 2025 | +2 Calculated: 10 at end of 2023 → 12 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting revenue locations $986,545 other Lowest gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Self-reporting cost locations8Adventure2FEC 10 percent other Insurance · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Self-reporting EBITDA8Adventure2FEC 28 percent other Reported EBITDA · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 +2 more groups in the full report | No reviewed Item 19 figures |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Launch Family Entertainment vs Tee Box: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Launch Family Entertainment or Tee Box?
- Launch Family Entertainment: $3,141,548 – $6,232,089 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Tee Box: $730,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Tee Box. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Launch Family Entertainment and Tee Box royalties compare?
- Launch Family Entertainment: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Tee Box: $500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Launch Family Entertainment or Tee Box?
- Launch Family Entertainment: 58 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61); Tee Box: 12 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Launch Family Entertainment and Tee Box disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Launch Family Entertainment has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Tee Box has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.