Franchise opportunities compared
Launch Family Entertainment vs Ultimate Ninjas
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Ultimate Ninjas discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Launch Family Entertainment: 5, Ultimate Ninjas: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Ultimate Ninjas | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $3,141,548 – $6,232,089 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $269,000 – $1,195,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $75,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Weekly royalty gross receipts 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $50,000 Liquidated damages floor or royalty+brand average formula 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Weekly brand fund — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 2% National advertising contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 58 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61 | 6 Outlets at end of 2023 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 54 at end of 2023 → 58 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting revenue locations $986,545 other Lowest gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Self-reporting cost locations8Adventure2FEC 10 percent other Insurance · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Self-reporting EBITDA8Adventure2FEC 28 percent other Reported EBITDA · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — NorthShore $756,206 other NorthShore center · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Anaheim $496,058 other Anaheim center · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chicago $746,067 other Chicago center · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56 +8 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Launch Family Entertainment vs Ultimate Ninjas: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Launch Family Entertainment or Ultimate Ninjas?
- Launch Family Entertainment: $3,141,548 – $6,232,089 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Ultimate Ninjas: $269,000 – $1,195,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Ultimate Ninjas. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Launch Family Entertainment and Ultimate Ninjas royalties compare?
- Launch Family Entertainment: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); Ultimate Ninjas: $50,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Launch Family Entertainment or Ultimate Ninjas?
- Launch Family Entertainment: 58 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61); Ultimate Ninjas: 6 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Launch Family Entertainment and Ultimate Ninjas disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Launch Family Entertainment has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Ultimate Ninjas has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
