Head-to-head comparison
Le Macaron French Pastries vs Milkshake Factory Franchise Opportunities
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
| Disclosure | Le Macaron French Pastries | Milkshake Factory |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $91,730 – $452,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $510,492 – $772,548 TOTAL Single-Unit Restaurant 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $60,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% · percent of Gross Sales Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 6% · percentage of Adjusted Gross Sales; second year minimum $1,200 per month; third and subsequent years minimum $1,500 per month Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 59 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | 14 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −3 Calculated: 2022–2024 | +6 Calculated: 2022–2024 |
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (6 locations) — revenue $591,752 mean Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $181,123 mean Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $173,086 other Adjusted Gross Revenue · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change is a Franopolis calculation from the disclosed counts.

