Franchise opportunities compared
Le Macaron French Pastries vs Warabimochi Kamakura
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- Le Macaron French Pastries discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Le Macaron French Pastries has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Le Macaron French Pastries | Warabimochi Kamakura |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $91,730 – $452,000 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $88,883 – $226,667 Total $ — $88883 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 9 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% · percent of Gross Sales Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $40 Royalty — initial subfranchise fees and royalties collected 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of gross sales Marketing Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 59 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −3 Calculated: 62 at end of 2022 → 59 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2012 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2010 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (31 locations) — revenue $181,123 mean Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Franchised (6 locations) — revenue $591,752 mean Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $151,028 other Gross Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

