Franchise opportunities compared
Lemon Tree Development LLC vs MN Filing 35684-202603-12
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Lemon Tree Development LLC: 1, MN Filing 35684-202603-12: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Lemon Tree Development LLC | MFMN Filing 35684-202603-12 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $184,794 – $277,939 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10 | $373,442 – $544,293 Single-unit Grand Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Greater of $75 and 6% of Gross Revenue Continuing Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 4 | 6% Royalty fee: 6% of Gross Revenue per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $135/wk Brand Fund Contribution — per week 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 4 | $1,500 Cooperative advertising minimum monthly contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 48 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37 | 40 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 46 at end of 2023 → 48 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 40 at end of 2023 → 40 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | December 2009 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2009 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (34 salons) — other measures and revenue $269,803 median Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — BISHOPS locations in revenue Quartile 4, Measurement Period calendar year 2025. $359,632 other Total revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — BISHOPS locations in revenue Quartile 1, Measurement Period calendar year 2025. $744,416 other total revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — BISHOPS locations in revenue Quartile 1 (Q1), Measurement Period calendar year… $977,579 other Total revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Lemon Tree Development LLC vs MN Filing 35684-202603-12: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Lemon Tree Development LLC or MN Filing 35684-202603-12?
- Lemon Tree Development LLC: $184,794 – $277,939 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10); MN Filing 35684-202603-12: $373,442 – $544,293 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Lemon Tree Development LLC. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Lemon Tree Development LLC and MN Filing 35684-202603-12 royalties compare?
- Lemon Tree Development LLC: Greater of $75 and 6% of Gross Revenue (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 4); MN Filing 35684-202603-12: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Lemon Tree Development LLC or MN Filing 35684-202603-12?
- Lemon Tree Development LLC: 48 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37); MN Filing 35684-202603-12: 40 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Lemon Tree Development LLC and MN Filing 35684-202603-12 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Lemon Tree Development LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; MN Filing 35684-202603-12 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
