Franchise opportunities compared

    Lemon Tree Development LLC vs MN Filing 35910-202604-08

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Lemon Tree Development LLC: 1, MN Filing 35910-202604-08: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureLemon Tree Development LLCMFMN Filing 35910-202604-08
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $184,794 – $277,939
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10
    $184,794 – $277,939
    Total initial investment: $184,794 - $277,939
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Greater of $75 and 6% of Gross Revenue
    Continuing Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 4
    6%
    Continuing royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $135/wk
    Brand Fund Contribution — per week
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 4
    $135
    Brand Fund Contribution weekly
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    48
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37
    48
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +2
    Calculated: 46 at end of 2023 → 48 at end of 2025
    +2
    Calculated: 46 at end of 2023 → 48 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    December 2009
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2009
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (34 salons) — other measures and revenue
    $269,803
    median Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Lemon Tree Salons in Quartile 1
    $631,326
    other Quartile 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Lemon Tree Salons in Quartile 4
    $161,331
    other Quartile 4 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Lemon Tree Salons in Quartile 2
    $467,009
    other Quartile 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Lemon Tree Development LLC vs MN Filing 35910-202604-08: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Lemon Tree Development LLC or MN Filing 35910-202604-08?
    Lemon Tree Development LLC: $184,794 – $277,939 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10); MN Filing 35910-202604-08: $184,794 – $277,939 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Lemon Tree Development LLC and MN Filing 35910-202604-08 royalties compare?
    Lemon Tree Development LLC: Greater of $75 and 6% of Gross Revenue (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 4); MN Filing 35910-202604-08: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Lemon Tree Development LLC or MN Filing 35910-202604-08?
    Lemon Tree Development LLC: 48 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37); MN Filing 35910-202604-08: 48 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Lemon Tree Development LLC and MN Filing 35910-202604-08 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Lemon Tree Development LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; MN Filing 35910-202604-08 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures