Franchise opportunities compared

    Lemon Tree Development LLC vs Supercuts

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Lemon Tree Development LLC figures come from its 2026 FDD and Supercuts figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Lemon Tree Development LLC: 1, Supercuts: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureLTLemon Tree Development LLCSupercuts
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $184,794 – $277,939
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10
    $185,930 – $323,460
    Single-Salon estimated total initial investment — low
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Greater of $75 and 6% of Gross Revenue
    Continuing Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 4
    $6.00
    Royalty after first year: 6% of combined net service and merchandise revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $135/wk
    Brand Fund Contribution — per week
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 4
    $5.00
    Advertising fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    48
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +2
    Calculated: 46 at end of 2023 → 48 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    December 2009
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1
    1988
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2009
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $599,600
    median Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top group of franchised outlets (n=553)
    $438,149
    other Top salons · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom group of franchised outlets (n=554)
    $195,944
    other Bottom salons · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid group of franchised outlets (n=554)
    $250,731
    other Mid salons · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.