Franchise opportunities compared
Lemon Tree vs Lemon Tree Development LLC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Lemon Tree: 5, Lemon Tree Development LLC: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | LTLemon Tree | Lemon Tree Development LLC |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $184,794 – $277,939 Total estimated initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $184,794 – $277,939 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 10 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Continuing Royalty Fee percentage 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | Greater of $75 and 6% of Gross Revenue Continuing Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 4 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $135 Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $135/wk Brand Fund Contribution — per week 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 4 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 48 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 | 48 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 46 at end of 2023 → 48 at end of 2025 | +2 Calculated: 46 at end of 2023 → 48 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | December 2009 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2009 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchised salons in Quartile 1 $631,326 other Quartile 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchised salons in Quartile 2 $362,796 other Quartile 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchised salons in Quartile 4 $215,511 other Quartile 4 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 +2 more groups in the full report | Franchised (34 salons) — other measures and revenue $269,803 median Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
