Franchise opportunities compared

    Lemon Tree vs Ovo Salons

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Lemon Tree: 12, Ovo Salons: 30). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureLemon TreeOvo Salons
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $184,794 – $277,939
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    $398,482
    Total single-unit investment — $398,482–$638,702
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $69,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Continuing Royalty Fee percentage
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $135
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    0%
    Brand fund contribution — currently 0%, up to 2% — 0%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    144
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    1
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +6
    Calculated: 138 at end of 2023 → 144 at end of 2025
    −1
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2022 → 1 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    December 2009
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2009
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (34 salons) — revenue and other measures
    $599,600
    median Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchised salons in Quartile 1
    $631,326
    other Quartile 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchised salons in Quartile 2
    $362,796
    other Quartile 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +9 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned OVO Salon in Cumming, Georgia
    11 hours
    other Table 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — OVO Salon — Cumming, Georgia
    100 percent
    other Table 2a · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stylist 1 at affiliate-owned Cumming salon
    66 months
    other Stylist retention · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    +27 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Lemon Tree vs Ovo Salons: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Lemon Tree or Ovo Salons?
    Lemon Tree: $184,794 – $277,939 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Ovo Salons: $398,482 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Lemon Tree. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Lemon Tree and Ovo Salons royalties compare?
    Lemon Tree: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Ovo Salons: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Lemon Tree or Ovo Salons?
    Lemon Tree: 144 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); Ovo Salons: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Lemon Tree and Ovo Salons disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Lemon Tree has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups; Ovo Salons has reviewed Item 19 figures for 30 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures