Franchise opportunities compared
Liftology vs My Gym Childrens Fitness Centers
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Liftology | My Gym Childrens Fitness Centers |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $187,800 – $427,750 Total — $187800 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 | $240,800 – $425,600 Totals 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $55,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty — 7% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | 7% of Gross Volume Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Marketing Fund Contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $0.00 Marketing Fund — Up to 1% of Gross Volume 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 166 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +1 Calculated: 165 at end of 2023 → 166 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | February 1995 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1994 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

