Franchise opportunities compared
Little Caesars vs Long John Silver's
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Little Caesars | Long John Silver's |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total | $665,500 Amount (3) Method of Payment (4) When Due (5) To Whom Payment is to be made TOTAL 13 — 665500 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $20,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Weekly royalty greater of 6% of Gross Sales or $300 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $7.00 Advertising fee up to 7% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $1.00 unts, and other items. Advertising 5% of Gross Receipts for Traditional Restaurants. — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 4,374 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74 | 958 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +3,799 Calculated: 575 at end of 2023 → 4,374 at end of 2025 | −120 Calculated: 1,078 at end of 2023 → 958 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1962 From a verified franchisor listing | 1969 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

