Franchise opportunities compared
Little Caesars vs MOD Pizza
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Little Caesars
Not available
MOD Pizza
$924,732 – $935,232
2026 FDD · Item 7Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Little Caesars
$20,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15MOD Pizza
$30,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12Royalty · Item 6
Little Caesars
6%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18MOD Pizza
Not available
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- MOD Pizza discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Little CaesarsLittle Caesars
MOD Pizza
Little Caesars
MOD Pizza
Little Caesars
MOD Pizza
Little Caesars
MOD Pizza
System scale & health
Little CaesarsLittle Caesars
MOD Pizza
Little Caesars
MOD Pizza
Little Caesars
MOD Pizza
Little Caesars
MOD Pizza
Little Caesars
MOD Pizza
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Little CaesarsNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Little Caesars vs MOD Pizza: common questions
- Which has more locations, Little Caesars or MOD Pizza?
- Little Caesars: 4,374 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74); MOD Pizza: 449 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Little Caesars and MOD Pizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Little Caesars makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; MOD Pizza makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Little Caesars report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full MOD Pizza report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

