Franchise opportunities compared

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie vs MN Filing 35600-202603-09

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • MN Filing 35600-202603-09 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Little Susie's Coffee & Pie has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureLittle Susie's Coffee & PieMFMN Filing 35600-202603-09
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $143,500 – $317,000
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    $88,400 – $526,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    $7,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29
    Royalty (Item 6)
    8%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    6%
    Royalty Fee traditional: greater of 6% of weekly Gross Sales or $300/week
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    3%
    Maximum brand fund contribution — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    1%
    Current advertising fund contribution: 1% of weekly Gross Sales — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    4
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +3
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chadwick Street
    $348,039
    other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Lehigh Avenue
    $509,678
    other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chestnut Street
    $346,903
    other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    +2 more groups in the full report
    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie vs MN Filing 35600-202603-09: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Little Susie's Coffee & Pie or MN Filing 35600-202603-09?
    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie: $143,500 – $317,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); MN Filing 35600-202603-09: $88,400 – $526,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MN Filing 35600-202603-09. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Little Susie's Coffee & Pie and MN Filing 35600-202603-09 royalties compare?
    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8); MN Filing 35600-202603-09: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Little Susie's Coffee & Pie and MN Filing 35600-202603-09 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Little Susie's Coffee & Pie has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; MN Filing 35600-202603-09 has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures