Franchise opportunities compared
LivAway Suites vs Margaritaville Hotels & Resorts
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- LivAway Suites discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Margaritaville Hotels & Resorts has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | LivAway Suites | MHMargaritaville Hotels & Resorts |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $63,050 – $13,659,150 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $22,114,750 TIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (excluding real estate costs and site work premiums) (21) — 22114750 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 2) — 5% OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $33 products and services associated with these fees. Lastmile Retail Marketing Platform — 33 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 9 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | 38 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 75 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +5 Calculated: 4 at end of 2024 → 9 at end of 2025 | +2 Calculated: 36 at end of 2023 → 38 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 17 of19 fullyoperational>=18months US hotels supplying STR $198 other Table1 Median RevPAR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 17of19 reportingdirectchanneldata 60 percent other Table2 Average Direct total · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 17of19 reportingindirectchanneldata 38 percent other Table3 Median Indirect total · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
