Franchise opportunities compared
Long John Silver’s offering a limited menu consisting primar vs Moe’s Southwest Grill
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Long John Silver’s offering a limited menu consisting primar discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Moe’s Southwest Grill has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | LJLong John Silver’s offering a limited menu consisting primar | Moe’s Southwest Grill |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $665,500 – $4,160,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $644,425 Endcap and Inline 23 $644,425 $1,401,650 Total Initial Investment – Freestanding 23 — 644425 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $7,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty — Non-Traditional Restaurants 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 5% OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Date Due Remarks Royalty Fee — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Advertising — Non-Traditional Restaurants — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | 1% Marketing Obligation Currently, each calendar quarter, you must spend not less than — 1% — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 479 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 | 1,136 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −60 Calculated: 539 at end of 2023 → 479 at end of 2025 | −88 Calculated: 1,224 at end of 2023 → 1,136 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2001 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | No reviewed Item 19 figures | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional eligiblefranchises Top Quartile $1,686,299 other Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional eligiblefranchises Total $1,137,571 other Total · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional eligiblefranchises 3rd Quartile $879,161 other 3rd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Long John Silver’s offering a limited menu consisting primar vs Moe’s Southwest Grill: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Long John Silver’s offering a limited menu consisting primar or Moe’s Southwest Grill?
- Long John Silver’s offering a limited menu consisting primar: $665,500 – $4,160,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Moe’s Southwest Grill: $644,425 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 43). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Moe’s Southwest Grill. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Long John Silver’s offering a limited menu consisting primar and Moe’s Southwest Grill royalties compare?
- Long John Silver’s offering a limited menu consisting primar: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Moe’s Southwest Grill: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Long John Silver’s offering a limited menu consisting primar or Moe’s Southwest Grill?
- Long John Silver’s offering a limited menu consisting primar: 479 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59); Moe’s Southwest Grill: 1,136 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 85). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Long John Silver’s offering a limited menu consisting primar and Moe’s Southwest Grill disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Long John Silver’s offering a limited menu consisting primar has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; Moe’s Southwest Grill has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
